How to Bind Multiple IPv4 using bind-address-ipv4 settings?

Discussion of Transmission that doesn't fit in the other categories
Post Reply
san3roy
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 9:49 am

How to Bind Multiple IPv4 using bind-address-ipv4 settings?

Post by san3roy »

Hello,

How can I bind multiple IP address with IPv4 socket using bind-address-ipv4
i have tried with multiple IPv4 like

Code: Select all

"bind-address-ipv4": "10.10.10.10,10.10.10.11,10.10.10.12",
"bind-address-ipv4": "10.10.10.10","10.10.10.11","10.10.10.12",
Even I added multiple bind-address-ipv4 like

Code: Select all

"bind-address-ipv4": "10.10.10.10",
"bind-address-ipv4": "10.10.10.11",
"bind-address-ipv4": "10.10.10.12",
but binding with all Ips as default settings. Please help to add only Ips i want...

I am building transmission from source so i can edit and rebuild if necessary
x190
Posts: 5094
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 4:59 am

Re: How to Bind Multiple IPv4 using bind-address-ipv4 settings?

Post by x190 »

I think you are missing the point - that setting is there so that you can bind to only one specific address.
san3roy
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 9:49 am

Re: How to Bind Multiple IPv4 using bind-address-ipv4 settings?

Post by san3roy »

x190 wrote:I think you are missing the point - that setting is there so that you can bind to only one specific address.
I need to bind more than one IP address or is it possible to add a range of Ips like 10.10.10.10 to 10.10.10.20 or may be a subnet like 10.10.10.1/29
Post Reply