Compile QT from source

Ask for help and report issues not specific to either the Mac OS X or GTK+ versions of Transmission
Post Reply
aTTIla
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:51 am

Compile QT from source

Post by aTTIla »

Hi There,

I'm trying to compile transmission 2.42 from source tarball on RHEL6 and want to enable QT. There doesn't seem to be a switch for it like there is for GTK. Can anyone help please?

Thanks
gunzip
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 2:12 am

Re: Compile QT from source

Post by gunzip »

you're right there is no ./configure switch, instead build normally then descend to qt directory and follow the README.txt

Code: Select all

qt/README.txt

BUILDING ON UNIX

   1. Prerequisites: Qt >= 4.6 and its development packages
   2. Build Transmission as normal
   3. In the qt/ directory, type "qmake qtr.pro" or "qmake-qt4 qtr.pro"
   4. In the qt/ directory, type "make"
   5. In the qt/ directory, as root, type "INSTALL_ROOT=/usr make install"
      (Feel free to replace /usr with /usr/local or /opt or whatever)
btw, Transmission 2.50 is available now.
son9o
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:34 am

Re: Compile QT from source

Post by son9o »

Figured I pin this here:
I went to compile transmission-qt 2.82 using QT 5.1.1 followed readme, make came out with:

Code: Select all

In file included from mainwin.h:34:0,
                 from app.cc:37:
ui_mainwin.h:14:25: fatal error: QtGui/QAction: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
followed advice of porting qt4(sic) projects to qt5 from here

Code: Select all

http://qt-project.org/wiki/Transition_from_Qt_4.x_to_Qt5
effectively just removing all instances of

Code: Select all

 QApplication::UnicodeUTF8
(space intended at beginning for auto replace) from ui_mainwin.h file.
after which it seems to have compiled fine, appears to be fully functional.
Post Reply