How to "Set up Transmission"

Ask for help and report issues with the Mac OS X version of Transmission
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 8:54 pm

How to "Set up Transmission"

Postby Magkas » Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:03 pm

Hello, this this is the second time I try to use transmission.
The first time I gave up because of the LOW speed that was giving me, so I decided to use utorrent,
even if i was liking much much more transmission as design and style.
Well, I try to find "a manual" how to set up in my mac, this program.
I use Os X 10.6.4
I need something to follow STEP BY STEP, in order to do the right settings, so I can have a good speed, and not to have to "update tracker" all the time, in case to continue seeding a torrent.
To be honest, I don't know to use it AT ALL, so I just push buttons.
So if anyone can hell me step by step, in what things I have to do and don't I would be very gradefull!
My English is a little bit bad, so I'm very sorry.

Thanks a lot,
I hope to receive some help as soon as possible


Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 11:29 pm

Re: How to "Set up Transmission"

Postby r0n1n » Tue Sep 21, 2010 10:03 pm

Here is a simple set up guide for OS X. Its a little bit outdated, but its still OK for beginners. ... ient-os-x/

Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 8:54 pm

Re: How to "Set up Transmission"

Postby Magkas » Wed Sep 22, 2010 9:11 pm

Hi again dear friends. My problem is NOT how to start using it, because these things i had made for the first time also, but my problem was the speed...
The only reason I stopped using transmitter was, because, the same torrent in utorrent, I could upload in much more speed than in transmission, and utorrent could "see" more leechers instead of utorrent, so I could upload the same file much much quicker...
The same thing with download and velocity...
For exemple, now, in the site that I upload one torrent there are more than 10 leechers, but my speed is 0kb/s in transmitter and it sees only 1-2 of them. If I upload it with utorrent it starts uploading with good speed and it sees all the leechers...

Any idea what I am not doing wrong???
I need some help to set it up right!

Thank you very much for your time, and very sorry to annoy you again.


ps1. when I push the button Remote / Launch web interface, when I took a look just to see if i'll find somethin, somewhere i had this message... "Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 409 (Conflict)"

Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 8:54 pm

Re: How to "Set up Transmission"

Postby Magkas » Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:34 am

Ok I see, this program DOES NOT FUNCTION WELL!
anyway... thank you for your time, I guess it's time to use a really better program than this here...
And guys just remember, if someone asks for help, he needs it...
For This reason there are the forums.

Thank you and bye bye!

Return to “Mac Support”