Mova data file to Problem...

Feature requests for the Mac OS X version of Transmission
Post Reply
brichards057
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:39 am

Mova data file to Problem...

Post by brichards057 »

Hello. I have been using Transmission for some time now, and have recently(in the past two days) used the "Move data file to" option for the first time. I moved the data files to an external HD. They continued to download fine. The problem is that when I shut the machine off, and started it back up the next day, the files were still on the external HD but transmission doesn't see the existing data. What is causing this? The data files are there without a doubt. Has anyone else experienced this? I can't seem to find a search that pulls any other topic like this so I hope I am not repeating anything that has already been posted. Any help would be great. I was nearing the end of a few different torrents when this happened, so it was not fun to see that all the data was not being found by transmission. How can I get the program to see the data files? Is there a way to have tansmission verify back up's of the exact same files on another drive?

Cheers,
Brichards057
x190
Posts: 5094
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 4:59 am

Re: Mova data file to Problem...

Post by x190 »

Here is a quote from a previous thread that might be applicable.

When using external drives:

* Pause all torrents and fully quit Transmission before ejecting external drive.
* Ensure external drive is mounted before opening Transmission.
* Consider d/ling to internal drive and copying to external on completion to avoid problems.

With your external drive unmounted, take a look at /Volumes to see if Transmission has created an entry there. You might find your 2GB .parts there. If so you can delete this entry.

To point Transmission to the correct data location:

* Go to ~/Library/Application Support/Transmission/Resume and remove the applicable .resume file which by now is likely corrupted.
* Re-add the .torrent (see Torrents folder) and re-check the d/l location and 'Verify Data' from the 'Add' window.
The stone age didn’t end because we ran out of stones.
---The Great Disruption - by Paul Gilding
https://paulgilding.com/
-------------------------------------------------
useopenid
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:14 am

Re: Mova data file to Problem...

Post by useopenid »

Perhaps this is a feature request, but if I copy my data files to a new location and then tell transmission to use the new location, it seems like it ought to be smart enough to see that the data is there and pick up where it left off. It may want to verify the data, got no problem with that, but having to monkey around with the underlying files to keep it from re-downloading what it's already got makes no sense.
Rolcol
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 8:00 am

Re: Mova data file to Problem...

Post by Rolcol »

useopenid wrote:Perhaps this is a feature request, but if I copy my data files to a new location and then tell transmission to use the new location, it seems like it ought to be smart enough to see that the data is there and pick up where it left off. It may want to verify the data, got no problem with that, but having to monkey around with the underlying files to keep it from re-downloading what it's already got makes no sense.
The Mac version uses one command to move or point to the data. If you're pointing to "new" data that is at the destination, you'll need to: Select it > Transfers > Verify Local Data.
It's a little different in the GTK+ and Qt clients.
alau
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:44 am

Re: Mova data file to Problem...

Post by alau »

What if the link is broken ? What do I do then ?

When I slide the torrent file in Transmission it says that it already exists (obviously).

So how is it possible to show Transmission's the way ? I choose to put the torrent files and the downloaded files together (in my preferences).

Thank you,

Alau
x190
Posts: 5094
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 4:59 am

Re: Mova data file to Problem...

Post by x190 »

alau wrote:What if the link is broken ? What do I do then ?

When I slide the torrent file in Transmission it says that it already exists (obviously).

So how is it possible to show Transmission's the way ? I choose to put the torrent files and the downloaded files together (in my preferences).

Thank you,

Alau
Could you try to explain more clearly what you are trying to do?
The stone age didn’t end because we ran out of stones.
---The Great Disruption - by Paul Gilding
https://paulgilding.com/
-------------------------------------------------
Post Reply