input/output error

Ask for help and report issues not specific to either the Mac OS X or GTK+ versions of Transmission
wonosre
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:11 pm

input/output error

Postby wonosre » Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:15 pm

it happens again and again after 99%
i have downloaded the latest nightly build,but unfortunately it is not supported by the tracker
i am using transmission 1.40, mac OSX 10.5.5
this is the first time i get this problem
Image
Last edited by wonosre on Wed Dec 03, 2008 11:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Jordan
Transmission Developer
Posts: 2311
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 3:39 pm
Location: Titania's Room

Re: input/output error

Postby Jordan » Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:42 pm

Hi wonosre, thanks for posting the screenshot.

Please take a moment to see items 2 and 3 in this list. Thanks!

wonosre
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:11 pm

Re: input/output error

Postby wonosre » Wed Dec 03, 2008 11:43 pm

sorry..
i've updated my post

wonosre
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:11 pm

Re: input/output error

Postby wonosre » Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:03 am

OK, i have solved it.


i just move the files to another folder

then, download it again

then exit transmission

then,replace the new files with the old files

then,the transmission check the files...

then ,everything goes well..

blounp
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 8:18 pm

Re: input/output error

Postby blounp » Tue Mar 31, 2009 8:25 pm

That reply is unintelligible - I have downloaded 6.88 GB of a 6.92 GB file and am crawling. How do I fix that?

Mac OS 10.5.6, Transmission 1.51

x190
Posts: 5095
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 4:59 am

Re: input/output error

Postby x190 » Wed Apr 01, 2009 5:30 am

blounp wrote:That reply is unintelligible - I have downloaded 6.88 GB of a 6.92 GB file and am crawling. How do I fix that?

Mac OS 10.5.6, Transmission 1.51


Keep crawling--you'll eventually get there!
The stone age didn’t end because we ran out of stones.
---The Great Disruption - by Paul Gilding
https://paulgilding.com/
-------------------------------------------------

temp123
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 11:10 pm

Re: input/output error

Postby temp123 » Wed May 20, 2009 11:18 pm

Same Happened with me. i tried to do the method of copying eventually got the solution import the download file folder from Ktorrent every thing will work fine...

cka23
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 2:55 am

Re: input/output error

Postby cka23 » Thu May 28, 2009 3:12 am

I'm using Transmission 1.61 on a Mac: OS X 10.5.7
I'm having the same problems, the input/output error is stopping the download more and more frequently the closer it gets to the end. I'm not super computer savvy, so I don't really understand what the other posts say on how to fix it... Lay person terms please?!

giobemo
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 4:05 am

Re: input/output error

Postby giobemo » Sun Aug 29, 2010 4:39 am

Let me simplify it for everybody:
Go to "Transfers" on the drop down menu, and click on "Verify Local Data".
If it's not clickable, pause the download first and then do it. Wait for it to check all the data and then continue the download.
That's it!
This will make Transmission re-check the data it's downloaded. The reason for the error is that Transmission thinks (for whatever reason) that it's downloaded data that it hasn't yet. Every time it tries to upload that missing data for sharing it errors.
Last edited by giobemo on Sun Aug 29, 2010 4:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

giobemo
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 4:05 am

Re: input/output error

Postby giobemo » Sun Aug 29, 2010 4:08 pm

Ah, one more scenario: If you've gotten to the point where you can't pause & restart the download without the error message (and so can't do the Verify Local Data) then pause the download, shut down and restart transmission, select the paused download in question and Verify.

giobemo
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 4:05 am

Re: input/output error

Postby giobemo » Sun Aug 29, 2010 4:24 pm

Argh!! Yea, looks like sometimes once you're at around or over 99.00% the only thing to do is keep resuming manually every time it errors out. Bummer!

zman
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 11:16 pm

Re: input/output error

Postby zman » Fri Jun 07, 2013 11:26 pm

Transmission ver. 2.51(13280)
Ubuntu ver. 12.04 LTS
i get this randomly on torrents i verify data, it does nothing. I move it to a diff hdd if it works moving it I still have error . if I delete all data and re d/l i usually get the same error....... So im not sure what the problem is . :x pause and start over and over it starts fine gets up to my max bandwith then goes to error. Pause so its only one d/l or seeding same scenario. turned off speed limit, same scenario. started one other torrent with it , same scen. thanks for any help. :D also I do not know how to d/l -install night version, do i find it in the software center on ubuntu? :shock: :? :lol:

x190
Posts: 5095
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 4:59 am

Re: input/output error

Postby x190 » Sat Jun 08, 2013 2:43 am

The stone age didn’t end because we ran out of stones.
---The Great Disruption - by Paul Gilding
https://paulgilding.com/
-------------------------------------------------


Return to “Support”